Data Privacy Notice

For a financial firm such as Wall 2 Wall Finance maintaining the security of your data is a priority. We are committed to respecting your privacy rights and the law surrounding use of data.
In particular, we want you to know that we will not sell your information for marketing purposes and also do not undertake general marketing activities ourselves.
Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are responsible for your data as a ‘data controller’.
In this Privacy Policy, you’ll find detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we provide it to others, how we keep it secure and your rights.

The types of data we collect, how we use it and how long we will keep certain data

Website Cookies

Like many websites, ours can use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses the site.  Cookies are important for the effective operation of websites.  For our website, information collected is limited to browsing behaviour by people who access our website and includes information about pages viewed, and your journey around our website.

If you wish to disable cookies, you should be able to do so in your internet browser’s settings, however some websites may not then operate correctly.

Statistical website information

When someone visits www.wall2wallfinance.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to compile statistical internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different pages of the website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, nor allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Initial contact/enquiry information

When an enquiry is made to us either via our website, telephone, email or introduction via a third party introducing you to us, certain basic personal, contact and financial information will typically be provided. If we do not immediately assist you with your requirements, we will retain these details and other information you provide for a period of time to refer back to should you contact us again at a later date. Such information would not normally be held for in excess of 3 years and notes maybe held electronically or in handwritten form.

Personal data required for assessing your requirements and processing mortgage and insurance applications

In order to assess your requirements and process a mortgage or insurance application for you, we will require a fairly significant amount of information from you. This will include such things as your personal and address details, income information, detail of your credit or other financial commitments and your credit history. Additionally, we may be required to collect certain sensitive personal data for some products including racial or ethnic origin, genetic and bio-metric data, health data including gender and criminal convictions/offences

For regulatory, compliance and legal reasons we are required to keep this data indefinitely. However we will keep it safe and not disclose it to others aside lenders or insurance companies you permit us to apply to on your behalf, our regulators, insurers or any other entity we are required to deal with in meeting our legislative, legal or industry requirements.

We will also contact you periodically in future to reassess your financial requirements – typically in relation to your mortgage and prior to an interest rate product expiring to review your mortgage with a view to maintaining you on the cheapest lending product possible.

Who we might share your information with

We may share your information with the following:

  • Mortgage lenders and insurance companies when investigating your requirements and processing applications that you’ve permitted us to process on your behalf.
  • Regulatory, governmental bodies or ombudsmen who have jurisdiction
  • Indemnity insurers and solicitors (if you had cause to complain about our service)
  • We could also pass information on in relation to preventing financial crime, such as the police or national crime agency
  • Other parties such as solicitors, accountants, estate agents and other firms who have introduced you to us, where we are required to update them in relation to your application. We will only disclose information to these parties limited to the purpose – i.e. updating on the general progress of an application and not normally personal data unless you request/permit us to.
  • Debt collection agencies, solicitors or other legal entities to recover unpaid debts

The lawful basis on which we use your data

We can only use your data where we have defined lawful grounds to do so, the bases on which we do so are:

‘Consent’

When you sign our ‘about our services/terms of business’ document, you are consenting to us using your data to fulfil our role in advising on and arranging mortgage and insurance contracts for you and also contacting you to review such contracts and your requirements periodically in the future, for example when a fixed or discounted interest rate period is coming to an end.

This would also include consenting to us dealing with other third parties in connection to arranging your mortgage/insurance contract, such as solicitors, accountants, estate agents, your GP and firms who have introduced you to us.

When you make an enquiry through our website or via email, you are consenting to us using your contact details to respond to you.

‘Legitimate interests’

This permits us to conduct and manage our business to give you the best possible service, including providing detail of other products relevant to advice we are already giving, for example life insurance when arranging a mortgage contract for you.

It also permits us to contact you to review contracts and your requirements periodically if you were a client prior to 25th May 2018 when GDPR came into force.

It permits us to retain records of advice we have provided to you and contracts we have arranged for you in order to refer back to if we deal with you again in the future and to defend potential legal claims or complaints and also pursuance of unpaid debts.

‘Legal obligation’

Where we are required to comply with legal or regulatory obligations that we are subject to.

How we keep your data safe

We will treat your data with the utmost care and security. All of our electronic systems are password protected and offsite data storage systems we use are fully encrypted.

We will never allow anyone to access your data unless they have a justifiable reason to do so. All of our employees are background checked before they are granted access to your data.

Your rights and accessing your personal information

You have the following rights under the GDPR regarding our use of your data

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data – which this data privacy notice confirms
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you – you can contact us to access your data using the details below, although please note that we need to maintain records of information as it was at the time of the advice or transaction taking place
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete – again, you can contact us using the details below for this
  • The right to be forgotten – this is the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. However as a regulated financial company, we will not normally be able to erase your data as we are required to retain the personal information we’ve used to advise on and process applications indefinitely due to regulatory, compliance and legal reasons.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data – you can stop us processing your data further at any point
  • The right to data portability – obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how Wall 2 Wall Finance Ltd uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to investigate exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means and your request will be passed to the appropriate party:

  • telephone us on: 01179860736;
  • e-mail us at: enquiries@wall2wallfinance.co.uk or
  • write to us at: Wall 2 Wall Finance Ltd, 44 Bath Hill, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 1HGYou also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This policy notice may be amended from time to time, it was last amended in May 2018